Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Southampton Wood Recycling collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, house address) when you purchase from us. This is purely to fulfil orders or to respond to your enquiry and for no other purpose

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Southampton Wood Recycling with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send an enquiry or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Southampton Wood Recycling Project collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and respond to your enquiries
  • Email you with regards to your order or enquiry if there are any issues

How do we store your data?

Southampton Wood Recycling Project securely stores your data with our host 1page.

Southampton Wood Recycling will keep your personal data (name, address, phone number, email address) for 120 days after your order is completed. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data automatically via our Woocommerce plugin.

What are your data protection rights?

Southampton Wood Recycling Project would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Southampton Wood Recycling Project for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Southampton Wood Recycling Project correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request RG Bread to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Southampton Wood Recycling Project erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Southampton Wood Recycling Project restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Southampton Wood Recycling Project’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Southampton Wood Recycling Project transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: online@southamptonwoodrecycling.org.uk

Or write to us: Southampton Wood Recycling Project, Unit Z, Willments Industrial Estate, Hazel Road, Southampton, SO19 7HS

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Southampton Wood Recycling Project uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • To keep items in your basket if you leave & come back
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Necessary – Southampton Wood Recycling Project uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Reporting – Google Analytics to help us better understand how people are interacting with our website and to improve the overall user experience
  • Cookie Banner – to provide the alert for you to choose your cookie preferences
CookieDescriptionDurationType
visid_incap_119449511 monthsundefined
incap_ses_471_119449550 years agoundefined
sc_is_visitor_uniqueThis cookie is used to store a random ID to avoid counting a visitor more than once.2 yearsStatistics
___utmvcnull1 minuteOther
rc::aThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website.PersistentNecessary
rc::cThis cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.SessionNecessary
CookieConsentStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearNecessary
wc_cart_hash_#Store’s what items are in a user’s cartPersistentNecessary
wc_fragments_#Wocommerce – stores a visitors login information so they don’t need to keep logging in if browser closedSessionNecessary
_wpfuuidRegisters a unique ID for the visitor in order for the website to recognize the visitor upon re-entry.11 yearsNecessary
t.phpRegisters statistical data on users’ behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.SessionStatistics
sc_is_visitor_uniqueThis cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor a random ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice.2 yearsStatistics
statcounter_bounceDetermines if a user leaves the website straight away. This information is used for internal statistics and analytics by the website operator.SessionStatistics
statcounter_configUsed to assess user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been visited or the frequency of visits.SessionStatistics
is_uniqueThis cookie is used to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website.5 yearsStatistics
sc_medium_sourceDetermines how the user accessed the website. This information is used by the website operator in order to measure the efficiency of their marketing.PersistentMarketing
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsStatistics
_ga_ZMKQC7HRHYThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.2 yearsStatistics

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Southampton Wood Recycling website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Southampton Wood Recycling Project keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9th September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Southampton Wood Recycling’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: online@southamptonwoodrecycling.org.uk

Or write to us at: Southampton Wood Recycling Project, Unit Z, Willments Industrial Estate, Hazel Road, Southampton, SO19 7HS

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Southampton Wood Recycling Project has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.